CLA-2-44:RR:NC:GI:230 A83280

Ms. Joyce Spano
Natural, Nydegger Transport Corp.
Suite 5345
One World Trade Center
New York, NY 10048

RE: The tariff classification of wooden crates for bottled toiletries from China

Dear Ms. Spano:

In your letter dated May 1, 1996, on behalf of your client, Ben Rickert Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product to be classified is a wooden crate for bottled toiletries. Samples of the product which measures approximately 9-1/4 inches wide by 3-1/2 inches high by 2-3/4 inches deep were submitted. Each sample consists of glued and stapled wood pieces forming a crate with a solid bottom, two solid ends, two spaced slats on one side and one bottom slat on the other side. Two additional slats are taped to the crate and these will be attached after the toiletries are added. The wooden crates will display the toiletries while being marketed. The crates are primarily packing boxes.

The applicable subheading for the imported wooden crates including the unattached slats which finish the crates will be 4415.10.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for packing cases, boxes, crates, drums and similar packings, of wood, other. The rate of duty will be 14.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 212-466-5779.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division